Ready for the new baby....we think!

So, just a few days until our new little man will join us. I am scheduled for a c-section on Monday, June 14th at 7:30 in the morning. We have to be there at 5:30 AM and it takes us about 40 minutes to drive to Frisco! Yikes that is going to be super early but we are so ready to meet him! However this will be just the beginning of the early mornings coming my way...UGHH...I am sooo NOT looking forward to that part. Here are just a few pics of Landon's room that will be waiting for him when he comes home.

We decided on a transportation theme and found this cute car and airplane bedding. I'm not really the kind of gal that likes the pastel baby colors and wanted something that could grow with him. It has mostly red, orange, khaki, yellow, blue and brown. The furniture is espresso colored and we really just wanted something different than Mason's bed (which has the skinny slats that almost every crib these days has). So finding something a little different was very hard. The name and airplanes are a vinyl decal my mom found on Etsy. We painted the walls a neutral khaki color, too.

This is an idea I had with Mason's room that really worked for us. We put the changing pad on top of this bookshelf. The diapers are in the top bin and we just keep the wipes in one of the top cubbies. Functional storage...perfect!

This is a sign my mom found for the room. Super cute for these soon to be brothers!
Which reminds me... here is the other cool thing that will be waiting for Landon when he gets home...

A super cute...
super crazy...

and fiesty BIG BROTHER.
So might want to bring your boxing gloves with you and keep working on that right hook these last few days in mommy's tummy!

P.S. - Mason tried out your new swing for you, and
he thinks you're going to like it!
We can't wait to meet you, Landon!



We hunted eggs in the house for warm-up

Nana got Mason a Spongebob Easter basket

Hunting eggs by the lake...eggs everywhere!

He really wanted to throw them in the water

Mimi got Mason a basket full of goodies!

Hunting more Mimi's house

Found It!



Mason driving the boat

Looking at Dada's fish

Mason's turn

Mason's first fish (with Dada's help of course!)
He likes to pet the fish...icky!

My two boys!


Hunt with friends

We had a hunt on Saturday with Lane & Lauren.
Lane and Mason were born on the exact same day!

Lauren gave Mason lots of hugs and eggs too!
Mason wasn't too sure what to think.

Mason and Lane exchanging high-fives!


Lovely Long Weekend



First time to fly a kite...not bad!

Chris & Mason

Mason & Abigail
Mason feeding the birds

Uncle Robby and Mason

Well I actually had a four day weekend and got to spend all of it with my little man! Oh and the tiny one in my BIG belly came along too of course. We went to the Fort Worth Botanical Gardens and Fort Worth Zoo. Oh by the way... there are purposely no pics of this said belly! Hope you enjoyed the pics!


Long time no blog!

My Sweet Boy!

Yes...I'm still alive, and yes I'm officially the worst blogger on the planet. While I have had SO MUCH to blog about these last few weeks I have had ZERO energy to do so and very little time. Soooooo ... the lack of energy and feeling like crap is because...I'M PREGNANT...AGAIN! if you were completely suprised by this news...join the club...ME TOO!! While it did take me a while to get over being completely blind-sided by this information, I am doing much better and excited too! I am actually 17 weeks pregnant and due in June...AGAIN! Mason will be turning 2 right about the time this little one gets here. Whew, if I think I am busy and tired now...I am in for it! And case anyone is wondering I do know how these things happen!

Anyhoo, we had a wonderful Christmas this year and I was just happy to survive it. Imagine trying to decorate and shop after...working on your feet all day, feeling like you've been drugged by the sleepy fairy and trying not to vomit (or dry heave) all while taking care of a very active 18 month old. OMG...I think I need a drink...CRAP I can't have one...I'M PREGNANT...are you freakin' kidding me!!! Yep I survived Christmas...woohoo...maybe next year I'll feel better...wait...then I'll have a 2 1/2 year old and a 6 month old...awww, who am I kidding!

Yep this IS my life. So some unexpected things have come my way, but everything happens for a reason, right? I just take it one day at a time...and unfortunately most days that doesn't include blogging. Sorry Mom! Happy New Year!